VIDEO YOUTUBE
DEBORAH DALE SHELTON
JOAN LYDIA ZEALAND
JUNKO SHIMADA
Beatriz Martha Gros
MARIA LUISA RIASCOS VELASQUEZ
KRISTINA HANAZALOVA
LIBIA ZULEMA LÓPEZ
CRISTINA MALAGA
SIMONETTE BERENGUER DE LOS REYES
NOELIA ALFONSO
BRITT-INGER JOHANSSON
The Miss Universe pageant 1970, was won by Marisol Malaret of Puerto Rico. She was crowned by Miss Universe 1969, Gloria Diaz of Philippines. The delegates also visited Expo '70, Osaka, Japan.
1970 July 11
-Miami Beach Convention Center-, Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
Official Results
MISS UNIVERSE PUERTO RICO Marisol Malaret Contreras
First runner-up U.S.A. Deborah "Debbie" Dale Shelton
Second runner-up AUSTRALIA Joan Lydia Zealand
Third runner-up JAPAN Jun Shimada
Fourth runner-up ARGENTINA Beatriz Marta Gros
Semi-finalists
-BRAZIL Eliane Fialho Thompson
-CZECHOSLOVAKIA Kristina Hanzalova
-GREECE Angelique "Kiki" Bourlesi
-GUAM Hilary Ann Best
-HONG KONG Mabel Hawkett
-ITALY Anna Zamboni (2nd RU Europe '70)
-MALAYSIA Josephine Lena Wong Jaw Leng
-SWEDEN Britt-Inger Johansson
-SWITZERLAND Diane Jane Roth (Europe '70)
-VENEZUELA Bella Mercedes La Rosa de la Rosa
__________
Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - Malaysia, Greece, Hong Kong, Argentina, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia & Puerto Rico
Group 2 - Australia, Italy, Brazil, Venezuela, Japan, Guam, Sweden & U.S.A.
Order of announcement of finalists
Puerto Rico, U.S.A., Australia, Argentina & Japan
__________
64 DELEGATES:
01-ARGENTINA Beatriz Martha Gros
02-ARUBA Linda Annette Richardson
03-AUSTRALIA Joan Lydia Zealand
04-AUSTRIA Evi Ifriede Kurz (Europe '70)
05-Bahamas Antoinette Patrice De Gregory
06-BELGIUM Francine Martin (Europe '70, World '70)
07-BERMUDA Margaret Hill
08-BOLIVIA Roxana Brown Trigo
09-BRAZIL Eliane Fialho Thompson
10-CANADA Norma Joyce Hickey (World '70, missosology International '71, Queen of the Pacific '72)
11-CEYLON Yolanda Shahzadi Ahlip (Queen of the Pacific '69, missosology World '70)
12-CHILE Soledad Errázuriz García Moreno
13-COLOMBIA Maria Luisa Riascos Velásquez
14-CONGO, Republic of Marie-Josée Basoko (International '68)
15-COSTA RICA Lilliam Berrocal
16-CURACAO Nilva Maduro
17-CZECHOSLOVAKIA Kristina Hanazalova
18-DENMARK Winnie Hollmann (World '70, Scandinavia '71)
19-DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Sobeida Alejandra Fernández Reyes
20-ECUADOR Zoila Montesinos Rivera
21-ENGLAND Yvonne Anne Ormes (6th RU World-United Kingdom '70)
22-FINLAND Ursula Rainio (Europe '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '71)
23-FRANCE Françoise Durand-Behot (Europe '70)
24-GERMANY Irene Neumann (World '71)
25-GREECE Angelique "Kiki" Bourlesi
26-GUAM Hilary Ann Best
27-HOLLAND Maureen Joan Renzen
28-HONDURAS Francis Irene Van Tuyl
29-HONG KONG Mabel Hawkett
30-ICELAND Erna Johannesdóttir
31-INDIA Veena Sajnani
32-IRELAND Rita Doherty
33-ISRAEL Moshit Tsiporin
34-ITALY Anna Zamboni
35-JAMAICA Sheila Lorna Neil
36-JAPAN Junko Shimada
37-KOREA Yoo Young-ae
38-LEBANON Georgette Gero
39-LUXEMBOURG Josée Reinert
40-MALAYSIA JOsephine Lena Wong
41-MALTA Tessie Pisani (Europe '70)
42-MEXICO Libia Zulema López Montemayor (World '70)
43-NEW ZEALAND Glenys Elizabeth Treweek (World '70)
44-NICARAGUA Graciela Salazar Lanzas
45-NORWAY Vibeke Steineger (2nd RU Scandinavia '71)
46-PANAMA Berta López Herrera
47-PARAGUAY Teresa Mercedes Britez Sullow
48-PERU Cristina Málaga Butrón
49-PHILIPPINES Simonette Berenguer de los Reyes
50-PORTUGAL Ana Maria Diozo Lucas (1st RU Europe '70, World '70)
51-PUERTO RICO Marisol Malaret
52-SCOTLAND Lee Hamilton Marshall (Europe '70)
53-SINGAPORE Cecilia Undasan (Asia '70)
54-SPAIN Noelia Alfonso Cabrera
55-SURINAME Ingrid Mamadeus (International '71)
56-SWEDEN Britt-Inger Johansson
57-SWITZERLAND Diana Jane Roth
58-TUNISIA Zohra Tabania (World '69)
59-TURKEY Asuman Tugberk (Europe '70)
60-URUGUAY Renée Buncristiand
61-UNITED STATES Deborah 'Debbie' Dale Shelton
62-VENEZUELA Bella Mercedes La Rosa de la Rosa
63-WALES Sandra Cater (Europe '70)
64-YUGOSLAVIA Snezana Dzambas
__________
"Ten Best in Swimsuit": Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Czechoslovakia, Holland, Japan, Malaysia, Puerto Rico, Sweden & U.S.A.
During the visit of the 64 delegates to Japan, the representative of Malaysia was chosen as the Queen of the Expo '70
SPECIAL AWARDS
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - MISS BOLIVIA
ROXANA BROWN
MISS PHOTOGENIC - MISS BERMUDA
MARGARET HILL
MISS CONGENIALITY - MISS GUAM
HILARY ANN BEST